top of page
Comments (22)

Christopher Fish
Christopher Fish
Admin
Jan 24

IPMS 2023 Region 12 Contest Results

MISCELLANEOUS

Category 86: Collections (5 or More) (All Scales, All Subjects)

Winner: Andrew Cain (1/43 LeMans)

2nd Place: Tommy Justus (NASCAR Days of Thunder)

3rd Place: Mickey Lewis (Corvette Hauler)


Category 87: Humor In Modeling (All Scales, All Subjects)

Winner: Pat Maher (Charlie Bronson)

2nd Place: Gary Daily (GeorgX)

3rd Place: Doug Soukup (1917 Hoytclaggwell Tractor)


Category 88: Miscellaneous (All Scales, All Subjects)

Winner: Ken Friend (Pendle Princess Steam Tractor)

2nd Place: Pat Maher (Bf-109E Instrument Panel)

3rd Place: James Green (French Naval Cannon)


BEST MISCELLANEOUS: Ken Friend (Pendle Princess Steam Tractor)

Like

Christopher Fish
Christopher Fish
Admin
Jan 24

IPMS 2023 Region 12 Contest Results

Diorama

Category 79: Diorama-Armor (All Scales, All Subjects)

Winner: Dave Corvino (Patton Visits Troops)

2nd Place: Todd Jackson (I Think We’re Missing A Bolt – Ukraine 1943)

3rd Place: Christopher Willets (Crossing Gabes Gap)


Category 80: Diorama-Aircraft (All Scales, All Subjects)

Winner: Ray Engineer (SH-3 Seaking)

2nd Place: Thomas Malek (SR-71)

3rd Place: Charles Rice (Me-163 Komet)


Category 81: Diorama-Automotive (All Scales, All Subjects)

Winner: Robert Doss (‘Do You Get It’)

2nd Place: Doug Soukup (‘Picked Clean’)

3rd Place: Ron Verburg (‘Abandoned’)


Category 82: Diorama-Sci-Fi & Real Space (All Scales, All Subjects)

Winner: Randy Shea (Wargames)

2nd Place: Christopher Willets (X-Wing Blue)

3rd Place: Drew Gardner (Maschinen Krieger Polar Patrol)


Category 83: Diorama-Miscellaneous (All Scales, All Subjects)

Winner: Paul Lavelle (‘D-Day’)

2nd Place: Christopher Willets (‘The Somme’)

3rd Place: Todd Jackson (‘Not My Boys’)


Category 84: Diorama (Pre-Teen) (All Scales, All Subjects)

Winner: Ryan Bolster (‘A Nice Spring Day’)

2nd Place: No Entry

3rd Place: No Entry


Category 85: Diorama (Teens) (All Scales, All Subjects)

NO ENTRIES


BEST DIORAMA: Randy Shea (‘Wargames’)

Like

Christopher Fish
Christopher Fish
Admin
Jan 24

IPMS 2023 Region 12 Contest Results

SciFi & Real Space (All Scales)


Category 73: Fictional Space Craft (All Scales)

Winner: Dennis White (Space 1999 Hawk)

2nd Place: Dave Pepper (BSG Raptor)

3rd Place: Douglas Scott (Moldy Crow)


Category 74: Fictional Vehicles (All scales)

Winner: Mark Long (Nasshorn)

2nd Place: No Entry

3rd Place: No Entry


Category 75: Real Space Craft (All Scales)

Winner: Ron Verburg (Chinese Spaceship)

2nd Place: Doug Soukup (Apollo Lunar Lander)

3rd Place: No Entry


Category 76: Robots, Fighting Suits & Gundam (All Scales)

Winner: Drew Gardner (Maschinen Krieger Fireball)

2nd Place: Dade Bell (NZ-666-EP)

3rd Place: Unk (Zaku II)


Category 77: Fictional, Real Space, Robots, Gundam (Pre-Teen)

Winner: Finn Sadler (Zaku II)

2nd Place: No Entry

3rd Place: No Entry


Category 78: Fictional, Real Space, Robots, Gundam (Teens)

NO ENTRIES


BEST SCI-Fi: Drew Gardner (Maschinen Krieger Fireball)

Like

Christopher Fish
Christopher Fish
Admin
Jan 24

IPMS 2023 Region 12 Contest Results

Figures

Category 64: Figures 76mm (1/24 & Smaller)

Winner: Scott Ward (13th Century Knight)

2nd Place: Andrew Cain (George Custer)

3rd Place: Clay Johnson (Curley Bill)


Category 65: Figures Foot 77mm (1/23 & Larger)

Winner: Drew Gardner (US Navy Pilot)

2nd Place: Greg Garan (Grenadier Guard)

3rd Place: Andrew Cain (US Paratrooper)


Category 66: Figures Mounted (All Scales)

Winner: Todd Jackson (French Dragoon)

2nd Place: No Entry

3rd Place: No Entry


Category 67: Figures Fantasy & SciFi 76mm (1/24 & Smaller)

Winner: Scott Ward (Witch Hunter)

2nd Place: Randy Shea (Alice in Wonderland)

3rd Place: Clay Johnson (Dain Deepare)


Category 68: Figures Fantasy & SciFi 77mm (1/23 & Larger)

Winner: Randy Shea (Gremlin)

2nd Place: Yancy Christopher (Mad Maiden)

3rd Place: Douglas Scott (Ghostbuster Lucy)


Category 69: Vignettes (All Scales, All Subjects)

Winner: Christopher Willets (Dunkirk)

2nd Place: Dade Bell (Raptor Girls)

3rd Place: Charlie Rice (Day in the Park)


Category 70: Animals – Living & Extinct (All Scales, All Subjects)

Winner: Gary Foster (Triceratops)

2nd Place: No Entry

3rd Place: No Entry


Category 71: Figures (Pre-Teen) (All Scales, All Subjects)

Winner: Finn Sadler (Blue Horror)

2nd Place: Hannah Christopher (PacMan)

3rd Place: No Entry


Category 72: Figures (Teens) (All Scales, All Subjects)

NO ENTRIES

BEST FIGURE: Scott Ward (13th Century Knight)

BEST PRE-TEEN: Finn Sadler (Blue Horror)

Like

Christopher Fish
Christopher Fish
Admin
Jan 24

IPMS 2023 REGION 12 CONTEST RESULTS

SHIPS

Category 57: Surface Ships Powered 1/401 and Smaller

Winner: Dave Bell (IJN Hiryu)

2nd Place: Bruce Mackenzie (Black Prince 1861)

3rd Place: David Key (Z38 Destroyer)


Category 58: Surface Ships Powered 1/400 & Larger

Winner: David Shaw (HMS Cromwell)

2nd Place: Ray Engineer (Lobster Boat)

3rd Place: Bruce Mackenzie (Sevastapol)


Category 59: Surface Ships Sailing (All Scales)

Winner: Ed Cichocki (Santa Maria)

2nd Place: Ron Verburg (Roman Warship)

3rd Place: Dale Steel (Flying Cloud)


Category 60: Submarines 1/401 & Smaller

Winner: Bruce Mackenzie (I-16)

2nd Place: No Entry

3rd Place: No Entry


Category 61: Submarines 1/400 & Larger

Winner: Ed Cichocki (U-9 U-Boot)

2nd Place: Bruce Mackenzie (I-19)

3rd Place: David Key (Guppy II)


Category 62: Ships (Pre-Teen) (All Types, All Scales)

NO ENTRIES


Category 63: Ships (Teens) (All Types, All Scales)

NO ENTRIES


BEST SHIP: DAVE BELL (IJN Hiryu)

Like

Christopher Fish
Christopher Fish
Admin
Jan 23

IPMS 2023 REGION 12 CONTEST RESULTS

AUTOMOTIVE

Category 39: Showroom Stock 1/20-1/31

Winner: Ken Friend (Ferrari FXX)

2nd Place: Jeff Kessler (53 Ford Convertible)

3rd Place: Robert Waudby (Charger)


Category 40: Customs 1/20-1/31

Winner: Mark Batson (58 Corvette Roadster)

2nd Place: Doug Soukup (1949 Mercury)

3rd Place: Mickey Lewis (51 Chevy Fleetline)


Category 41: Street Machine (Up to 1948) 1/20-1/31

Winner: Mark Batson (1940 Ford Sedan)

2nd Place: Brad Bowen (1940 Ford)

3rd Place: Robin Bittner (32 Ford 5 Window)


Category 42: Street Machine (1949 & Later) 1/20-1/31

Winner: Brad Bowen (67 Chevelle)

2nd Place: Mark Couch (57 Chevy)

3rd Place: Robin Bittner (61 Impala)


Category 43: Imports 1/20-1/31

Winner: Jeff Kessler (Import VW)

2nd Place: Tommy Justus (Import Porsche)

3rd Place: Robert Doss (Import Mazda MX5)


Category 44: Competition Straight Line 1/20-1/31

Winner: Dave Pepper (57 Chevy Gasser)

2nd Place: Gary Foster (LSR Go Cart)

3rd Place: Brandon Butler (Ramcharger Funny Car)


Category 45: Competition Closed Wheel 1/20-1/31

Winner: Billy Youngman (Porsche 956)

2nd Place: Aaron Thomas (Mercedes AMG)

3rd Place: Mark Couch (Martini #6)


Category 45B Stock 1/20-1/31

Winner: Aaron Thomas (Ford Fusion Haas#41)

2nd Place: Kirk Middlesworth (Country Time Olds NASCAR)

3rd Place: Mark Couch (98 Ford Taurus)


Category 46: Competition Open Wheel 1/20-1/31

Winner: Billy Youngman (Lola T93)

2nd Place: Brandon Butler (Bowman Gray Modified)

3rd Place: Mickey Lewis (McLaren)


Category 46A: Automobiles 1/19 & Larger

Winner: Billy Youngman (Ferrari 641)

2nd Place: Ken Friend (Alfa Romeo)

3rd Place: Mickey Lewis (#43 Petty Charger)


Category 47: Automobiles 1/32 & Smaller

Winner: Mark Batson (69 Chevy Nova)

2nd Place: Andrew Cain (BMW V12 LMR)

3rd Place: Lee Williams (Ferrari 126)


Category 48: Curbside (All Scales)

Winner: Aaron Thomas (Mercedes)

2nd Place: Brad Brown (39 Ford Sedan)

3rd Place: Brandon Butler (Chevy Impala)


Category 49: Slammers (All Scales)

Winner: Brad Bowen (72 GMC)

2nd Place: Doug Soukup (53 Chevy Bel-Air)

3rd Place: Jason Davis (58 Plymouth)


Category 50: Trucks, Vans, Campers (All Scales)

Winner: Doug Soukup (56 Ford)

2nd Place: Jason Davis (65 El Camino)

3rd Place: Brandon Butler (Ford Pickup)


Category 51: Light Commercial & Public Service (All Scales)

Winner: Jason Davis (Mack Oil Truck)

2nd Place: Aaron Thomas (London Taxi)

3rd Place: Jeff Kessler (Ramp Tow Truck)


Category 52: Heavy Commercial (All Scales)

Winner: Mitchell Slaughter (Dreamworks)

2nd Place: Mickey Lewis (Cement Mixer)

3rd Place: John Rooney (Miller High Life)


Category 53: Motorcycles (All Scales)

Winner: Aaron Thomas (Honda RC213V)

2nd Place: Mark Couch (Honda Minolta)

3rd Place: Ron Verburg (Honda Monkey)


Category 54: Automotive OOB (All Subjects, All Scales)

Winner: James Green (Porsche 356)

2nd Place: Kirk Middlesworth (#60 Winn Dixie)

3rd Place: Tommy Justus (1950 Olds)


Category 55: Automotive (Pre-Teens) (All Subjects, All Scales)

NO ENTRIES


Category 56: Automotive (Teens) (All Subjects, All Scales)

Winner: Alex Amezquita (429 Big Block)

2nd Place: No Entry

3rd Place: No Entry


BEST AUTOMOTIVE: Billy Youngman (93 Ford Indy Car)

BEST AUTOMOTIVE (1960-1969): Mark Batson (69 Chevy Nova)

Like

Christopher Fish
Christopher Fish
Admin
Jan 21

IPMS 2023 REGION 12 CONTEST RESULTS

AIRCRAFT

Category 14: Allied Single Engine Prop WWII 1/49 & Smaller

Winner: Wally Strickland (Spitfire PR19)

2nd Place: David Key (F6F3 Hellcat)

3rd Place: Brian Cooker (Beriev B-10M)


Category 15: Axis Single Engine Prop WWII 1/49 & Smaller

Winner: David Key (Mitsubishi A6M3 Hamp)

2nd Place: Jorge Moyera (Fw-190A6)

3rd Place: Hector Nazario (Fokker Dr1)


Category 16: Multi Engine Prop WWII 1/49 & Smaller

Winner: David Key (Do-17Z)

2nd Place: Shane Hedlund (Ju-88A4)

3rd Place: NO ENTRY


Category 17: Prop Driven Post WWII 1/49 & Smaller

Winner: David Key (E2C Hawkeye)

2nd Place: Ronnie Murray (F4U-7 Corsair)

3rd Place: NO ENTRY


Category 18: Single Engine Jet (All Eras) 1/49 & Smaller

Winner: Jorge Moyera (Fuji T-1A)

2nd Place: David Key (MiG-21SMT)

3rd Place: NO ENTRY


Category 19: Multi Engine Jet (All Eras) 1/49 & Smaller

Winner: Bob Rode (F/A-18D)

2nd Place: Dave Corvino (Stilleto X-3)

3rd Place: NO ENTRY

 

Category 20: Allied Single Engine Prop WWII 1/48-1/33

Winner: Bob Rode (F4U-1A Corsair)

2nd Place: Steven Murphy (F4U-1 Corsair)

3rd Place: Wally Strickland (Corsair MkII)


Category 21: Axis Single Engine Prop WWII 1/48-1/33

Winner: Dennis White (Bf-109G10)

2nd Place: Chris Brown (Ki-51)

3rd Place: Ian Holahan (A6m2 Type 21 Zero)


Category 22: Multi Engine Prop WWII 1/48-1/33

Winner: Bob Rode (Beaufighter MkVI)

2nd Place: Thomas Malek (P-38G Lightning)

3rd Place: E. Engstrom (B-26 Marauder)


Category 23: Prop Driven Post WWII 1/48-1/33

Winner: Matthew Goodman (A-1H Skyraider)

2nd Place: Ray Engineer (A-1H Skyraider)

3rd Place: Bob Rode (Mohawk)


Category 24: Single Engine Jet (All Eras) 1/48-1/33

Winner: Ray Engineer (F-16B)

2nd Place: Ken Friend (F35B Lightning II)

3rd Place: Ian Holahan (Hawker Hunter)


Category 25: Multiple Engine Jet(All Eras) 1/48-1/33

Winner: Dennis White (Me-262 HG3)

2nd Place: Ian Holahan (E/A-18G)

3rd Place: Lee Williams (F-14A)


Category 26: Aircraft Prop (All Eras) 1/32 & Larger

Winner: Rick Reinert (Taube)

2nd Place: Ian Holahan (Fw-190A/R2)

3rd Place: E. Engstrom (F2A-3)


Category 27: Aircraft Jet (All Eras) 1/32 & Larger

Winner: Bill Jerman (F-16)

2nd Place: Ken Friend (F-86)

3rd Place: Mitchell Slaughter (F-4J)


Category 28: Multi-Wing 1/49 & Smaller

Winner: Brian Cooker (Dufaux C.I.)

2nd Place: Ed Cichocki (Fairey Swordfish)

3rd Place: Shane Hedlund (Dave Floatplane)


Category 29: Multi-Wing 1/48 & Larger

Winner: Rick Reinert (Hannover CLII)

2nd Place: Lauren West (Fokker DR-1)

3rd Place: Chris Brown (Ki-10)


Category 30: Civil & Commercial Aircraft (All Scales, All Eras)

Winner: Brian Cooker (GeeBee Q.E.D.R-64)

2nd Place: Ron Verburg (Glider L58-T)

3rd Place: Hector Nazario (Zlin-Z-42M)


Category 31: Rotary Wing (All Scales, All Eras)

Winner: David Shaw (FA 330 Focke-Achgelis)

2nd Place: Ron Verburg (Bell AH-1 Cobra)

3rd Place: Ray Engineer (UH-1B Huey)


Category 32: Aircraft In Flight (All Scales, All Eras)

Winner: Ian Holahan (Boeing RC-135)

2nd Place: Ron Verburg (Conair DC-6B Firebomber)

3rd Place: Ray Engineer (Boeing 737-200)


Category 33: Aircraft OOB 1/49 & Smaller

Winner: David Key (F4F)

2nd Place: Brian Cooker (Geran-2)

3rd Place: Stephen Payne (C-130)


Category 34: Aircraft OOB 1/48 & Larger

Winner: Dennis White (F-4B Phantom)

2nd Place: David Key: (F4F Wildcat)

3rd Place: Ronnie Murray (Ki-45 Nick)


Category 35: Aircraft 1/49 & Smaller (Pre-Teen)

NO ENTRIES


Category 36: Aircraft 1/49 & Smaller (Teens)

NO ENTRIES


Category 37: Aircraft 1/48 & Larger (Pre-Teen)

Winner: Finn Sadler (A-10 Thunderbolt II)

2nd Place: NO ENTRY

3rd Place: NO ENTRY


Category 38: Aircraft 1/48 & Larger (Teen)

NO ENTRIES


Best Aircraft: Rick Reinart

Best Corsair: Bob Rode

Best "RECCE": David Shaw

Like

Christopher Fish
Christopher Fish
Admin
Jan 21

IPMS 2023 REGION 12 CONTEST RESULTS ARMOR

Category 1: Allied Armor WWII 1/48 & Larger

Winner: Steven Murray (Russian BT-7)

2nd Place: Rich Henley (Russian KV-1 Ehkrami)

3rd Place: Greg Edmonds (M3 Honey)


Category 2: Axis Armor WWII 1/48 & Larger

Winner: Rich Henley (Panther ‘D’)

2nd Place: Greg Edmonds (Panther ‘F’)

3rd Place: Dennis White (Panzer V Panther)

Category 3: Open Top AFV 1/48 & Larger

Winner: Dennis White (Marder III)

2nd Place: David Shaw (Soviet SU-76)

3rd Place: Michael Carra (M18 Hellcat)


Category 4: US Armor Post WWII 1/48 & Larger

NO ENTRIES


Category 5: Non-US Armor Post WWII 1/48 & Larger

Winner: Tony Wingate (T-55)

2nd Place: Sam Morgan (M41A3 Walker Bulldog)

3rd Place: Andrew Cain (T-62 Early)


Category 6: Half-Tracks & Armored Cars 1/48 & Larger

Winner: Dennis White (Sd.kfz 20mm Flak)

2nd Place: Charles White (Half-Track Ambulance)

3rd Place: Ron Verberg (Dingo MKII Scout Car)

Category 7: Soft Skins (All Eras) 1/48 & Larger

Winner: James Green (AeroSan Ski Sled)

2nd Place: Gary Foster (Holt Artillery Tractor)

3rd Place: Drew Garner (RSO Radschlepper)


Category 8: Towed Arty, Missiles, Rail 1/48 & Larger

Winner: David Shaw (Japanese 28cm Siege Gun)

2nd Place: Dennis White (Panther G w/Rocket)

3rd Place: Dave Corvino (British 13” Land Mortar)

Category 9: Armored Vehicles (All Eras) 1/49 & Smaller

Winner: Andrew Cain (Panzer IIIJ)

2nd Place: Rufus Hambright (Russian T-40)

3rd Place: Sam Morgan (Panzer 38T)


Category 10: Soft Skins, Ordnance, Railway 1/49 &Smaller

Winner: Daniel Whiteman (German Scout Railcar)

2nd Place: Heitar Nazurio (ZIS-5 Truck)

3rd Place: David Key (LRDG Truck)


Category 11: All Military Vehicles OOB (All Scales)

Winner: Greg Edmonds (Panzer IIIJ)

2nd Place: Robert Doss (Kubelwagen)

3rd Place: Ron Verberg (Wiesel 2)


Category 12: All Military Vehicles (Pre-Teen)

NO ENTRIES


Category 13: All Military Vehicles (Teens)

NO ENTRIES


BEST ARMOR: Rich Henley (Panther ‘D’)

BEST VERY LARGE: Todd Jackson (German Pz.II AusF)

BEST VERY SMALL: Daniel Whiteman (German Scout RailCar)


Like

Guest
Jan 08

Was there ever any progress on the award winners list?

Like

Christopher Fish
Christopher Fish
Admin
Nov 11, 2023

We have added the Aircraft & Armor Galleries for the Region 12 Contest. Automotive, Ships, and everything else will follow soon.

Like

IPMS Region 12 Regional Contest

The 2023 IPMS Region 12 Regional Contest is proudly being hosted by Charlotte Scale Modelers and Gaston County Model Builders. Our clubs are dedicating this event to the memory of recently departed members Jim Kiker, Larry Moore and Jim Sullivan. 

 

Our main contest theme “All Things Recce” is a nod to our dear friend Jim Kiker who was an RF-4C Phantom pilot and backseater who had a passion for all things recce.

 

As many of the Charlotte Scale Modelers will be acting as contest judges, our club members will not be actual contestants but will only have our own works on display.

 

Our contest has well over 80 categories and a number of ‘Best Of’ awards to include a ‘Best in Show’ award as determined by the contest judges. Judging is never easy but we strive to be fair and to recognize the best entries impartially and in accordance with IPMS rules.

 

Most importantly we just want all of our guests to enjoy themselves, make some new friends, visit the vendors, maybe learn some new skills and be inspired by the contest entries.

 

We look forward to welcoming you to the 2023 IPMS Region 12 Regional Contest on November 4, 2023.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Including a copy of the recent IPMS Email Blast sent out by IPMS on behalf of Charlotte Scale Modeler & Gaston County Model Builders. We very much appreciate the assistance of IPMS-USA.

International Plastic Modeler Society

IPMS Region 12 

Charlotte Scale Modelers and Gaston County Model Builders 

INVITES YOU!

XXXXXXXXXXXXX,

To the 2023 IPMS Region 12 Regional Contest hosted by on Saturday, November 4, 2023.

The venue is at the Gaston County Citizens Resource Center, 1303 Dallas-Cherryville Hwy, Dallas NC 28034. Some of you might have attended the successful Regional Contest held there in 2017. Doors open at 9:00 AM. This event is also open to the general public, and you do not have to be an IPMS member to enter a model.

We very much hope you'll mark us down on your calendars and come out to participate in what we hope will be a great show. Our primary goal has been to put on an event where everyone has a good time, see old friends, maybe make some new friends, and be inspired by the works of other modelers.

We will also be providing additional spaces for those who only want to display their work and not compete in the contest. A great way to share your craft and provide that inspiration to other builders.

There are 87 categories including 14 for teens and pre-teens.

Our contest flyer, list of specific categories, contest rules, and other documents can be found on our website http://www.charlottescalemodelers.com.

As you will see our main theme is "All Things RECCE", which can encompass anything reconnaissance or exploration, land, sea, air, or space, and even Sci-Fi. Additional themes are "All Things Great & Small", simply put we'll judge the best very large-scale model and the very small-scale model. Lastly, we have the "Last Decade of Real Cars - 1960-1969".

There will of course be numerous vendors on hand who will be most pleased to see you and we will have the obligatory raffle going on throughout the day.

As with any contest we'd love to have contest category trophy sponsors. We haven't set a fee, we're only asking for a donation in whatever amount a club or individual can afford. Contact any of us listed below if interested.

We will be posting updated information about the contest, judging rules, sponsors, vendors, raffles, registration, and model entry forms as needed.

There are numerous local amenities including area hotels for those wanting to spend the night. 

We hope you all can make the trip to see us in November.

Christopher Fish                                            Dave Maher                                   

Charlotte Scale Modelers                              Charlotte Scale Modelers 

mailto:mrfishs@hotmail.com                          mailto:dad4204@aol.com

bottom of page